Privacy Statement

Zenber Architecten located at Oostelijke Handelskade 12 J, 1019 BM Amsterdam,

Nederland, is responsible for processing personal data as stated in this Privacy Statement.

Contact details
Zenber Architecten
Oostelijke Handelskade 12 J,
1019 BM Amsterdam
The Netherlands
+31 (0) 20 3314427
info@zenber.nl
www.zenber.nl

Personal data that we process
Zenber Architecten processes your personal data by using our services and / or when you provide
it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Gender
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– IP address (Anonymized IP) *

– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in
correspondence and by telephone
– Internet browser and device type
* IP4 IP addresses consist of 4 so-called octets of 3 digits each. Google offers the possibility to
delete the last octet of the IP address of your website visitors. This happens in temporary memory,
even before the IP address is stored by Google. Google calls this ‘anonymize’.
The Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens – AP) finds that the remaining
part of the IPv4 address is still personal data. This is because IPv4 is a group of up to 256
computers. However, the AP thinks removing the last octet is an important measure to reduce the
risks for your website visitors.
Source: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens – Handleiding privacyvriendelijk instellen van Google
Analytics

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/ or service does not intend to collect data from website visitors who are younger
than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check
if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their
children, in order to prevent data from children being collected without parental consent. If you
are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission,
please contact us via info@zenber.nl, then we will delete this information.
For what purpose and on what principles we process personal data
Zenber Architecten processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Sending our newsletter and (only if you have given permission)
– To contact you through telephone or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
– inform you about changes to our services and products
– To deliver goods services and products to you
– Zenber Architecten also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as
information we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Zenber Architecten does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can
have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions made by computer programs or
systems, without a person (for example, an employee of Zenber Architects) interfering.

How long we store personal data
Zenber Architecten does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve
the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the
following (categories) of personal data:
Accounting: The personal details of customers mentioned on our invoices are kept by Zenber
Architecten for 7 years, this is according to the guidelines of the tax legislation.
Saved personal data: gender, first and last name, company name, VAT number, address details.
Our Services: The personal details are kept until Zenber Architects receives a request for
alteration or cancelling. Saved personal data: gender, first and last name, company details,
address details, telephone number, e-mail address, IP (Anonymized IP) address, other personal
data you actively provide, in correspondence and by telephone (phone calls are not recorded).
Newsletter: The email address that is filled out in order to receiving the newsletter from Zenber
Architecten remains active and therefore stored until the customer cancels his or her newsletter,
or until the e-mail address is cancelled.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Zenber Architecten does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is
necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With
companies that process your data in our request, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure
the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Zenber Architecten remains
responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Zenber Architecten uses only technical and functional cookies*. And analytical cookies that do not
infringe your privacy.
*A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first
visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and
your ease of use. They make sure the website works properly, for example, by remembering your
preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your
internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all
information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to
withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data
by Zenber Architecten and you have the right to data transmission. This means that you can
submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or
another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion,
data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the
processing of your personal data to info@zenber.nl. To ensure that the request for access has
been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make a copy of your
passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the
passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect
your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Zenber
Architecten also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the
national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
– AP). This can be done via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Zenber Architecten takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent
misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.